This information can also help you determine what conduct is illegal so you can avoid engaging in it in the first place.
[…] - Self-plagiarism. You may think it’s impossible to steal from yourself, but think again. This type of misconduct occurs if the researcher takes her own work from the past and passes it off as brand-new work. Again, the key element is that the researcher does not indicate that the work was not new or cite the previous work.
- Falsifying/fabricating/manipulating data. This is by far the most common category of transgressions (see below!), and it includes a wide array of misconduct. Fabrication is “making up data or results and recording or reporting them.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.103(a). Falsification is “manipulating research materials, equipment, or processes, or changing or omitting data or results such that the research is not accurately represented in the research record.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.103(b). It includes situations where the researcher did not do the research at all (a very serious transgression).