Then he probably goes home and deletes a bunch of emails.
[…] He then installed a scrubber program on the ASUS and on Mr. Katakis’ own computer and reviewed Mr. Swanger’s email inbox on the Dell.
When the government seized the computers, it found ten incriminating emails in the deleted items folder on Mr. Swanger’s Dell computer. But they did not find these emails on the other devices. They also found a program called “Drive Scrubber” that they assumed Mr. Katakis installed in an effort to delete the emails in question.
As a result, they charged Mr. Katakis with obstruction of justice under 18 U.S.C. § 1519, which provides:
Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of . . . the United States . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
The Ninth Circuit emphasized that there are three factors that the government must prove to obtain a conviction under this section:
(1) [that the defendant] knowingly committed one of the enumerated acts in the statute, such as destroying or concealing; (2) towards “any record, document, or tangible object”; (3) with the intent to obstruct an actual or contemplated investigation by the United States of a matter within its jurisdiction.
Perry Mason Moment
The government relied heavily on the testimony of forensic computer expert Special Agent Scott Medlin.